Monument record MDR3725 - ?Round barrow, Castle Ring, Harthill

Full Description

SK 2204 6282. TUMULUS (Site of) (Human Remains, Cist, Urn, etc., found). (1). TUMULUS (Site symbol).(2). No visible remains. The authority for the publication was not determined. (3). A destroyed round barrow south-west of Castle Ring. (5). A round barrow located on the south-west of a flat hilltop which is now destroyed or lost. The Ordnance Survey maps record a tumulus at this site, although there were no signs of a barrow at this location, nor any obvious modern disturbance. The origin of the claim for a barrow within the hillfort is obscure and likely to be spurious, especially as Rooke recorded the hillfort without mention of a barrow. The remains found within the barrow, as recorded on the Ordnance Survey maps were actually from site 32:7 locate at the foot of Robin Hood's stride. (6). Slide record. (7).