record MDR3726 - Doll Tor, Doll Tor Park Plantation, Stanton in the Peak

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Doll Tor stone circle, about 250 yds south-west of the Andle Stone, has a cairn-like extension on the east side. The stone circle was first noted, and excavated, by Thomas Bateman in 1852. Excavations in 1852 and 1931-1933 recovered inhumations, faience beads, flints, pottery and incense cups. (1-4) Bateman's account records that the circle was about 20 feet (6.1m) diameter and comprised six stones, two of which were prostrate. Upon digging the interior, "a grave had been dug for the reception of three or four cinerary urns and as many 'incense cups'". These had apparently been emptied and broken by earlier diggers. The site was re-excavated between 1931 and 1933 by J.P. & J.C. Heathcote; they recovered a burnt flint knife, cremations, sherds and flints - these were close to, or at, the bases of five out of the six orthostats. A circle of flat stones linked the standing stones. The excavations also revealed that a mound had been added at the eastern end. Centrally placed to this mound was a rectangular enclosure of small upright stones surrounding a large flat stone from which an interment, which included a segmented faience bead, was recovered. by J.P. & J.C. Heathcote; they recovered a burnt flint knife, cremations, sherds and flints - these were close to, or at, the bases of five out of the six orthostats. A circle of flat stones linked the standing stones. The excavations also revealed that a mound had been added at the eastern end. Centrally placed to this mound was a rectangular enclosure of small upright stones surrounding a large flat stone from which an interment, which included a segmented faience bead, was recovered. (2) The choice of distinctive stones (and their spacing) is more indicative of a stone circle typology for this monument, possibly subject to modification and adaptation. Slab-like, lozenge shaped stones, similar to the two prostrates on this monument, have also been recorded at the Nine Ladies stone circle. (3) A further interment was found under a flat stone between Stones 1 and 2 on the main circle. Heathcote recorded that three of the standing stones in the main circle had been smashed by vandals, these were subsequently restored by the Heathcotes to their approximate size and height. This monument was located and recorded by the OS Archaeology Division in 1966. A very small stone circle with an attached cairn which has been badly mutilated. Four stones stand and attain a max. height of 1.0m. Surveyed at 1/2,500. See G.P. AO 66/6/7. (6) Three other interments were found, one at the north which included a star-shaped faience bead (possible date of 15th c. B.C.) the two other interments were found either side of a large flat stone at the SE where finds included biconical urns, and bronze and flint tools. Due to the high level of excavation disturbance, interpretation of the remains can offer little evidence to support or refute the suggestion that the main ring may be regarded as a cairn with an elaborate kerb subsequently infilled rather than a true stone circle. (8, 9) The basic shape defined by this ring of orthostats is elliptical, with an east-west oriented long axis (5.5m in length) and a short axis of c. 4.5m. (10) Photographic record. (11-12) In spring 1993, shortly before the Spring Equinox, the stone circle at Doll Tor was seriously damaged when persons unknown 'restored' it prior to holding ceremonies there. In 1994 archaeological excavations and restoration were undertaken after the removal of several newly-added spurious features, in order to return the site to how it may have appeared in prehistory. Excavation revealed a number of archaeological deposits indicative of post-medieval backfilling when the site had been damaged, but also much earlier prehistoric backfill deposits of other, previous vertically set stones. (14) Site monitoring has been carried out and appears not to be under threat. (15)