Monument record MDR3728 - Deer park on Harthill Hall, Harthill (site of)

Full Description

Harthill Hall Farm [SK 2292 6458] (3) Gabled 17th century house with mullioned and mullioned and transomed windows. (1-4,6) By 1577 Harthill had disappeared as a village, since the Saxton's atlas marks only Harthill Hall on the site, complete with a park round it, "a classic example, it would seem, of the disappearance through imparking of a small village some time during the two preceding centuries". (4,6) There is considerable surface quarrying and some rig and furrow around "Harthill Hall Farm" but no trace of a deserted Medieval village. This is not outstanding for this area. (5,6) Land owner William de Harthill died in 1402 and the manor was passed to his aunt, Elizabeth and her family, including her husband Edmund Cokayne of Ashbourne. A tomb in Ashbourne Church dated 1537 of Thomas Cokayne has an inscribed cover claiming three parks, where Hathill could be one. The northern wall of cliff may mark the northern boundary. (7)