Site record MDR3730 - Burial, Main Street, Winster

Full Description

Two contracted inhumations were found in October 1856 in the garden of a Miss Worsley at Winster; along with them were found two iron spearheads, a small pottery vessel, a small curved iron instrument, a beehive quern and a small object of pumice annular in shape and quite unique. Classified as "Romanizing, or Celtic". (1,2). SK 2428 6056. Map of 1920 marks 'Human Remains, etc., found'. (3). The finds are not Anglian. A likely date would be the first century A.D. (4). However, Mrs. Meaney adds "they strongly resemble Anglo-Saxon 'half-burnt' burials" (5), while nevertheless listing the site as 'doubtful'. (4,5). It was confirmed that the published site falls in property formerly belonging to the Worsley family. There is no local knowledge of any later finds. (6). Listed by Challis and Harding as two contracted inhumations with two spearheads, pottery vessel and a beehive quern, under 'First Millennium BC Burials'. (7). Although the two inhumations were originally considered to be Saxon, they are now thought to be Iron Age, probably dating to sometime between the 2nd century BC and the 1st or early 2nd century AD. Artefacts associated with the burials, which included an iron ploughshare bar and quernstones, implied a settled farming lifestyle. (10).