Monument record MDR3733 - Cork Stone (natural feature), Stanton Moor

Full Description

Cork Stone is a natural gritstone block with an alleged stone circle around it. The Cork Stone is depicted on current [1968] Ordnance Survey 1:2500 mapping at SK 24344 62783. (1) Standing on the western side of Stanton Moor the 'Cork Stone', at first glance, seems to have been worked but is a large, natural, isolated block of wind eroded sandstone. It is wrongly figured in Bateman's 'Vestiges' [p. 120] as the 'Andle Stone'. (2) However, it is also figured by Rooke as the 'Andle Stone', and he says that it is 67 yards north-east of Thomas's chair, which agrees with Heathcote's description of the 'Cork Stone' above. (3-4) Furthermore, the Old Name Book (5) says of the Cork Stone that it is locally known as 'Twopenny Loaf', although Heathcote (2) says the 'Andle Stone' is also known as Twopenny Loaf. (2, 5) This feature has been erroneously referred to previously as the Andle Stone. (8 - 9) The 'Andle Stone' (named on current maps) is situated some 300m to the north-west of the 'Cork Stone', at SK 24036 62989. (1) The Andle Stone (4) is near the centre of a level area about 167 yards long, which appears to have been enclosed with a bank of earth and large stones [see AOLP/63/42]. The remains of four stones of a circle are visible round the Andle Stone and near it [approximately SK 2435 6277 and SK 2436 6275] are two tumuli of earth and stones 36 yards in circumference (c, d). At the north-east end of the area [approximately SK 2441 6285] are the remains of a large tumulus (e); another stands on the west side (f) [prob. T.14 see SK 26 S.W. 30] and a smaller one (g) on the east [approximately SK 2439 6275]. (2-5) It has been suggested that a stone circle existed around the base of Cork Stone [although this is later refuted by Authority 7]. (4) The Cork Stone is a natural, isolated, block of wind eroded sandstone which derives its name from its shape. It is 2.8 metres in width, 4.2 metres in height and has no archaeological significance (see G.Ps. AO/62/85/7 and AO/62/239/2). (6) Andle Stone is natural without archaeological signficance. No monuments could be identified adjacent to this feature other than those covered by individual records, nor is there an enclosure bank surrounding the stone. (7) Photographic record. (11-12)