Monument record MDR3734 - Andle Stone (natural rock), Stanton Moor, Stanton in the Peak

Full Description

[SK 2403 6299] ANDLE STONE [O.E.] (1) The Andle Stone is locally known as Twopenny Loaf [see also SMR 12953]. This huge block has on one side a number of cup-marks or socket holes, and on another a long inscription recording the death of the Duke of Wellington and Lieut. Colonel William Thornhill. (2) The Andle Stone is a large rectangular block of natural outcropping sandstone, 6.0 metres in width and 4.0 metres in height. Its western face is inscribed to the memory of Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington and Lt. Col. W. Thornhill. Apart from this the feature is similar to many other rocks in the neighbourhood and has no archaeological signifcance. (3) Photographic record. (5)