Monument record MDR3744 - Possible burial cairn (T64), Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 24916351] Burial mound. (1) A stone clearance mound of modern construction. (2) NGR: 24933 63523: CAIRN. The remains of this cairn are visible as a low, turf covered, heavily disturbed, oval-shaped stony area measuring approx. 5m by 4.6m, of variable height (max. 0.6m) at the S end of the outcrop. The outcrop has been heavily disturbed for stone gathering and surface stone extraction, resulting in hollows and spoil; a number of earthfast stones on the N side of the cairn may be exposed earthfast bedrock, some of which has been dislodged during quarrying. Hollows in the centre of the cairn may mark the site of excavations. The interpretation by the OS that this is a modern clearance cairn cannot be supported. The nature of the remains, the proximity to the Nine Ladies embanked stone circle, and the topographically significant siting suggests a funerary context for this cairn (3). A burial mound is first depicted on a plan of monuments on Stanton Moor (1), approximately 40m NE of the Nine Ladies stone circle. During field investigation (2,4) by the OS in 1966, the mound was located and interpreted as a modern clearance mound. In a later survey of Stanton Moor (5) a feature at the same position is is interpreted as a partially excavated round cairn, 80cm high, with two pits, and possibly Heathcote monument T64. A later source also shows a burial mound at the same position indicated in source 1. It is classified as a small, low cairn for which there is no excavation record (6). A cairn is also depicted at this position on a plan accompanying a more recent survey (7). This may be one of the cairns mentioned in the 18th c. as being near the Nine Ladies (8) one of which was opened and "much rummaged": from this, bones and a large blue glass bead were recovered.