Monument record MDR3745 - Four stone clearance heaps and probable linear clearance, Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 2494 6337 ; SK 24956337] [SK 2498 6337 ; SK 2500 6337] Group of 4 burials mounds. (1) Probable stone clearance heaps. Period of clearance not determined. (2) These monuments do not appear on the map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor (4). There is no documentary evidence of Heathcote undertaking excavations, although the ground survey evidence suggest he did. It is probable that these four monuments are those represented on a map derived from Heathcote's, as an E-W string of four burial mounds (1). Thomas's map was used as the basis for field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1963. The grid references shown above were abstractred from the map for these four monuments, and which field investigation in 1966 (5) assessed as stone clearance heaps. These four features are identified in a later study of Stanton Moor (6) although the location plan of their surveyed position is significantly in error. Positive identification of three of the cairns (T68, T69, T71) in the RCHME survey confirms that Thomas's indicated positions (and consequently those of the OS record), as well as those of Marsden's, are in error (7). The ground evidence would indicate that the four 'T' numbers relate to four separate excavations by the Heathcotes within a band of linear stone clearance. No excavation details have been published (3). RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (3) Situated on the open E/NE facing slope of Stanton Moor are the identified remains of four excavations along a linear band of stone clearance. NGR: SK 24863 63293 (T68) SK 24877 63291 (T69) SK 24883 63291 (T70) SK 24891 63291 (T71) (3) T68: SK 24863 63293: CAIRN / LINEAR CLEARANCE At the extreme west end of this stone clearance alignment is an apparently oval cairn measuring 3.9m x 2.9m and 0.2m high. Surrounding this cairn is a well defined trench which is a Heathcote excavation trench. The present shape and definition of this cairn like feature is confined within the excavation trench. A loose, broken, flat stone detached from the cairn bears the Heathcote inscribed tumulus number '68'. (3) T69: SK 24877 63291: LINEAR CLEARANCE. Within the same linear rubble bank as T68, is a rough, oval cairn of mostly large loose stones measuring 4.4m by 3.0m by 0.2m high. The cairn-like separation from the linear bank is exaggerated by a poorly defined Heathcote excavation delineation trench. The excavations appear disjointed and there is little evidence to suggest a cairn. (3) T70: SK 24883 63291: LINEAR CLEARANCE Centred 6m E of T69, and surmounting the same linear banking as T68 and T69, is a loose, low, sub-rectangular cairning of largish stones, measuring approx. 4.4m by 3.0m by 0.2m high. The perimeter is marked by a poorly defined Heathcote excavation trench. (3) T71: SK 24891 63291: CAIRN / LINEAR CLEARANCE Situated 8m E of T70 and 28m E of T68, forming the E of the four excavations along the linear clearance bank is an almost circular cairn of loose stones measuring 2.7m by 2.3m and 0.2m high. The cairn sits within a hollowing of the underlying bank spread. The outside edge of this hollowing is visible. The hollowing marks the site of the Heathcote excavations into the central area of a larger pear-shaped stone spread at the S.(3) It seems probable that the stone clearance bank is the remnant of a much larger field system to the NW. It is also probable that the whole feature comrpising T68-T71 is clearance related, although it is possible that this may have included two cairns, T68 and T71. (3)