Skip to main content

Monument record MDR3747 - Field, post-medieval clearance, possible cairns and linear clearance, Stanton Moor

Full Description

The 'field' first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor as a large rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 100 yards x 50 yards. (1) Later, some excavation was undertaken by the Heathcote's: 'The outline of the presumed prehistoric field has been uncovered, showing it to be a very wide rectangular line of stone'. (2) Further reference is made by Heathcote where he alleges that part of the cairn has been 'covered by stones from the celtic field' and also notes that 'stones are built in mound like a wall'. (3) The same feature is referred to as an 'Ancient field-bank' on a later plan of Stanton Moor. (4) The bounds of the 'field' were subsequently surveyed as a series of disjointed linear and cairn-like features by Butcher. (5) During field investigation in 1966 (6) the feature was assessed as an 18/19th century field bank - probably dating from the Stanton Moor Enclosure. (7) Hart describes the feature as being composed of tumbled walls with a 3m wide gateway at the north-west end, and a gap at the north-east. (8) He also notes that the walled enclosure contains rig and furrow and ascribes a recent date for the feature. (9) The enclosure is also interpreted as a medieval or post-medieval sheep pound with two phases of construction, defined by massive rubble banks at its narrow end and slight banks and lynchets forming its sides. (10) Centred SK 24680 62950: FIELD/CAIRNS/LINEAR CLEARANCE The 'enclosure' appears superficially as a 90m x 50m rectilinear area, bounded by a combination of stony banks, cairns and lychets, is is also stone free in relation to the surrounding ground surfaces. The most substantial boundary to the stone-free area is provided by a single, massive stone bank with an overall length of 39m, width from 1.5m to 7m and average height of 0.5m. Although appearing as one feature, the bank comprises a number of segregated units, mostly at the upper levels where the results of Heathcote's excavations can be seen. (11) It is possible that the clearing of stone can be attributed to two separate periods of activity, most probably post-medieval clearance; the clearance is possibly related to the creation of ground striations, which may represent ploughing for cultivation or for breaking of ground prior to creating plantations. It is known that some attempt had been made in 'cultivating waste land upon Stanton Moor' in 1847. (12) No features or boundaries have been mapped in this area of the 'celtic field' since the first OS large scale mapping in 1879, and none is shown on the Inclosure Award map of 1819. (13) It may be that the clearance of the ground may relate to a temporary attempt at enclosure before 1819. It also seems possible that this activity overlies and partially incorporates earlier prehistoric features such as cairns and possible linear features. (11)