Monument record MDR3748 - Burial cairn (T25), Stanton Moor

Full Description

The cairn at SK 2465 6296 first appears in the archaeological record depicted on location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) It is probable that some excavation had taken place before 1937 by the Heathcotes', as it is described as being 'completely visible in section and base'. It is also noted that T25 contained cremations with cinerary urns. (6) It is later reported that T25 is in the process of excavation in 1938. (2) No excavation report was published, although it is briefly described as being partially covered by stones from a 'Celtic field' and having 'stones in the mound built like a wall', and that three interments with urns were discovered. (7) Finds from this cairn are housed at Sheffield City Museum and comprise three collared urns found with deposits and a single segmented stone bead. (8-9) Field investigation by the OS identified a group of cairns centred at SK 2465 6296: T25, T40, T41, T42, and describes the gourp as, 'a cluster of cairns centred at SK 24656296 has been so completely excavated that nothing remains but circular depressions, partially infilled and surrounded by haphazard heaps of stones'. (3) Later investigation by the OS [1966] indicated that the whole cairn group no longer existed. (4, 10) In a later study [1986], T25 is given measurements of 4.5m diameter and 0.9m height; it is noted that a segmented bone bead was found casually, and that the cairn had been previously dug. (11) Barnatt describes T25 as a sub-rectangular cairn measuring 6.5m by 6.0m with a possible internal kerb, noting that at least four deposits were found, together with three collared urns, and affirms that the cairn was exavated in 1938. (12) RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (5) SK 24653 62968: BURIAL CAIRN The remains of excavated cairn T25, although alleged by the OS to no longer exist, still survive in some substance on the general E facing slope of Stanton Moor. The principal feature is a sub-rectangular stone kerb. At the W the kerb is 0.4m in places and comrpises a number of earthfast stones set upright. At the NW corner one of the uprights has the Heathcote number 25. The E side of the ring is less well defined and part of it appears to have collapsed. Without excavation details it is not clear whether a feature immediately to the SW represents an annexe to T25 or a separate cairn. At the SW of the defining kerb, a slight stone arm links T25 to the possible T40. The present volume of material which lies outside the exposed kerbed area would appear unrepresentatively large to purely represent spoil from a mound of such size. This may imply that the true original size of this cairn may have been substantially larger that the area defined by the kerbing, possibly up to 12m diameter, and that the kerbed area now visible was an internal feature rather than an external one. There are now no surface indications as to the precise location of the original interments. (5)