Monument record MDR3751 - Alleged cairn/cist (T1A), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

In 1927 an interment of a woman was found at the roadside near the Andle Stone by Rev. C W Summerfield. It contained an urn, a bronze dagger, bone pin, bone ornament and several flint scrapers. Afterwards purchased for Sheffield Museum. (2, 3) This is presumably the feature shown and identified as 1A on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) The documentary evidence for the site was recorded by the OS Archaeology Division in 1963, using Thomas as one of the authorities and using his location map. (4) Field investigation failed to identify a cairn at Thomas's location. (7) Vine indicates the finds came from a small cist, and the date of their discovery at 28th November 1926. (9) Marsden's survey of burial monuments on Stanton Moor, which retains the Heathcote numbering system (6), describes '1A' as a 'ciarn under a fieldwall' and supplies a grid referecne of SK 241 630 (30m further north than that indicated by Heathcote). Another survey identifies a rounded knoll, with possible cairn, truncated by the public highway, c. 10m in diameter and 50cm high at the same position indicated by Heathcote and suggests it is possibly T1A. (5) There is no indication from Heathcote's report of 1947 (2) whether the find was from a mound, cairn or surface find, however a local Birchover resident who assisted with the excavations remembers the find having been made from a small area exposed by a rabbit hole in the cutting off the road on its west side. This is the position indicated on Heathcote's plan, but at SK 2417 6297, not SK 2419 6296 as stated by the OS. At the position indicated by Heathcote, the road has truncated a natural knoll [as indicated by Hart (5)]. The knoll is overlain by a drystone wall flanking the road. There is no evidence of any artificial cairn in the vicinity of this knoll. No trace could be found of the reported cist or numbered stone, although the highway is regularly maintained so it could have moved or covered over. There would appear to be no evidence to support the suggestion by Thomas that the cairn was under the road and a search of the grid reference supplied by Marsden revealed no trace of a cairn under the field wall. (8) [It seems likely this latter report is a mis-interpretation of the natural knoll further south and an incorrect grid reference combined.]