Monument record MDR3753 - Burial cairn (T15), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2451 6309]: T15. (1) This cairn was excavated some time during 1930-34. (2) Before excavation T15 was described as a small, well contructed mound with a depression in the centre and with three or four upright stones in the outer edges. Excavation revealed three interments; one under a flat stone fairly high up towards the W of the mound; one within a roughly contructed cist of small stones the position of which was not defined but alleged to be at the centre (3-5), and lastly, near the centre of the mound, a small number of bones thought by Heathcote to have been disturbed by previous excavators. In a later publication, Heathcote documents only two interments. (6) Subsequent field investigation failed to identify this cairn (7), however a more recent study locates T15 at the position indicated by Heathcote and describes it as being trapezoidal in shape, measuring 4.5m by 4.m and with a boulder kerb. (5) SK 24503 63108: BURIAL CAIRN. The excavated remains of T15 are situated 27m north of a quarry edge. The remains are evidenced by a well-defined, loosely set stone ring, roughly sub-oval in plan and measuring 4.7m by 3.7m. Within the ring are a number of largish stones, some set uprigh, however they are now mostly loose and have probably been disturbed during excavation. Within the area enclosed by the ring is a small stony mound which is of post-excavation build. No evidence within the cairn could be found of the flat stone or cist associated with the interments. (1)