Monument record MDR3755 - Burial cairn (T4), Stanton Moor

Full Description

Group of cairns on Stanton Moor. [SK 2454 6278] T4. Cairn of stones and soil retained by a ring of larger stones. Diameter 14 feet, and height 1 foot. [SK 2452 6281] T5 is situated 24 yards from T4, about 200 metres to the north-west. (1) SK 24522 62790: BURIAL CAIRN. Situated within a natural hollowing, the reconstructed T4 is visible as an almost circular, domed cairn, 4.2m in diameter and 0.8m height. The perimeter of the cairn is marked by a single retaining kerb of large stones, some of which are upright. T4 is the middle one of the NW-SE string of three proven burial cairns which occupy this ground hollow, the others are T5 and T12. (1) [SK2454 6278]: T4. The cairn was excavated by the Heathcotes between 1929-30. (5) Before excavation it was described as a simple bowl-shaped, undisturbed cairn with a flattish top, measuring 4.3m in diameter and 0.3m in height. (2) It was noted that two or three of the outer stones were upright and that several more were slanting inwards or outwards. The report notes that a trench was dug around the cairn, but the larger, outer stones were left in situ. The excavation revealed a single cremation in a pit at the centre, which contained thirteen pieces of burnt flint, five of which were scrapers (3), a fragment of pottery and one piece of bronze; a further flake of burnt flint was found outside the cairn. During the recording of the information into the OS Archaeology Division records in 1963, an erroneous grid reference of SK 2454 6278 was ascribed to this monument. Field investigation identified a group of three cairns centred at SK 2454 6278 (4), one of these is the monument positively identified as T4 by the RCHME survey at SK 24522 62787. (1) Later studies of Bronze Age settlement and burial on Stanton Moor include T4 in the category of double-kerbed cairns. (6, 7, 3) However Barnatt's study describes the cairn as simply being approximately circular and with a diameter of 3.5m by 3.0m and having been restored after excavation. (8)