Monument record MDR3756 - Cairn (T49), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 24827 62783: CAIRN. At a position 155m E of T2 and 48m SW of T50 are the remains of an excavated cairn. The present cairn is loosely formed, generally 'D' shaped in plan, the west side being almost straight and clustered around a large earthfast boulder. A loose revetment kerbing retains the mound. The whole is surrounded by a narrow Heathcote excavation delineation trench. Two substantial earthfast stones mark the NW corner. Without excavation evidence to indicate the function of the cairn, interpretation is conjectural. The gathering of stones around a large earthfast boulder may be primarily associtated with stone clearance, although the possibility of a funerary context cannot be discounted. (3) The cairn ('49') first appears in the archaeological record, depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) Partial excavation was undertaken (4), but no excavation report was published. Field investigation by the OS failed to locate the cairn. (2, 5) In a later study a feature at the position indicated for T49 on Heathcote's map is described as an oval cairn measuring 4m by 3.5m. (6) A further survey (in which T49 is classed as a burial mound) lists measurements for this monument as being 3.6m in diameter and 0.3m high. (7)