Monument record MDR3759 - Cairn (T59), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 24777 63495: CAIRN. At a position 135m W of the Nine Ladies is a disturbed, oval cairn measuring 5.7m by 4.5m with a max height of 0.5m. The position nearly correlates with both Heathcote's map and Hart's. There is a slight peripheral delineation trench, similar to the Heathcote trenches observed at other cairns. At the NW, there is discrete, ciruclar flat-topped carining, 2.6m diameter, this appears different to the rest of the cairn and may represent modern delves. Some of the larger loose stones in the S, lower portion of the monument, are angular and show evidence of being worked and fractured, it is possible these represent surface quarry debris which has been deposited on the cairn. Some of the material overlies narrow ridged striations on the the ground surface which probably represent turning of ground prior to attempted enclosure in the 19th c. A hollow way of probable post-medieval date runs along the E edge of the cairn. The grid reference ascribed to the monument by the OS recorder in 1963 (abstracted from Heathcote's map) was in error, therefore the monument still exists. (3) [SK 2476 6352] T.59. This cairn first appears in the archaeological record, depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on stanton Moor. (1) No further details were published. Subsequent field investigation failed to identify the feature, and it was suggested the site had been destroyed by a quarry extension. (2, 4) In a later survey a feature recorded at the same postion indicated for T59 on Heathcote's map is noted as being possibly T60 and described as an excavated cairn with a max height of 0.4m, being very disturbed with no architectural features visible. (5)