Monument record MDR376 - Water Turbine, Wye Dale

Full Description

'Hydraulic Pump' is visible on the second edition 25" OS map. (1) 'Steam Pump' is visible on the third revision 25" OS map. (2) Wye Dale Water Turbine is a small stone building dated 1893. It contained a water turbine used to raise water to Pictor Hall and farms. The weir, leat and tailrace are still visible [1984]. (4) A watercouse from a weir upstream and tailrace are visible. It once contained a water turbine used to raise water to Pictor Hall and farms. Site occupied by industrial plant firm (2004) (5).