Find Spot record MDR3760 - Unfinished quernstones, Stanton Moor

• (Roman to Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

ORIGINAL DESCRIPTION OF THIS MONUMENT: SK 243 628 Possible rough-out for Romano-British quern found on surface by H G Ramm and D Dymand. (1) Mr J P Heathcote (Authority 1) indicated that several of these rough-outs were near cairn 44 (SK 2476 6288). Two were found at the time of investigation. (2) DETAILS FROM THE RCHME SURVEY (1987): [Centred SK 2476 6288]. Roughout Querns. A small number of possible roughout querns have been previously found on Stanton Moor (see OS Record Card SK 26 SW 40). During the course of a survey of Stanton Moor, a total of 18 alleged roughout hand disc querns were recorded. (8) Hart suggests they may be of Late Roman or Medieval date. NGR's listed below: ALLEGED DISC QUERNS. Of those recorded by Hart only seven have been tentatively identified during the RCHME survey due to the uncertainty of Hart's small scale plan. These include two examples previously recorded in 1966 (2, 9) presently lying on the surface of the W half of cairn T45. (4) NGR's: Q1 SK 24763 62932 Q3 SK 24760 62933 Q5 SK 24793 62936 Q9 -Q10 SK 24759 62875 (those recorded by OS) Q14 SK 24541 62974 Q17 SK 24538 63007