Listed Building record MDR3762 - All Saint's Church, Youlgreave

Full Description

All Saints' Church is marked on the OS map of 1955. (1) All Saints' Church, Youlgreave is Late Norman with a Perpendicular west tower and mostly Perpendicular windows. (2) The Church of All Saints has an impressive fabric with many points of interest. It was carefully restored in 1870 by Norman Shaw. The core is 12th century to which belong the arcades, the south being the earlier. There was some refashioning in 14th centuruy and in the 15th and 16th centuries the chancel was rebuilt, the nave extended and provided with a clerestory and the noble tower added. The nave and aisles have good cambered beam roofs. Font c.1200 and originally at Elton. Some interesting mediaeval monuments of which the most notable is an alabaster panel treated like a reredos with central figure of Our Lady of Robert Gilbert and wife (1492). There is also a small alabaster table tomb with effigy to Thomas Cokayne (1488), and a mural monument with figures to Roger Rose (1613). (3) The church is in normal use [1966]. (4) This grade I Parish church dates to the late 12th, early 14th, 15th and 16th centuries, and was restored 1869-70 by Norman Shaw. It is built of ashlar gritstone, coursed squared gritstone and gritstone and limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. (5)