Monument record MDR377 - Roman Road, Hartington Upper Quarter (North)

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 0789 7046: Low marshy ground, not walked by P. Wroe, but possible bump in the wall. SK 0809 7023: Roman road not traced at this point. SK 0826 7000: Length not walked by P. Wroe. Ground very rocky to north-east. SK 0860 6978: No trace of road at this point, destroyed by garage and plantation. Estimated turning point on high ground. SK 0893 6959 to SK 0913 6947: Ground very uneven and disturbed but it is possible to make out the course of the agger clearly near the top wall. SK 0907 6951: A short 30m length of agger is visible. SK 0913 6947: The road is observable as a short length of terrace cut into the rocky shoulder. SK 0924 6941: The course of the road is identifiable as a faint shelf. SK 0934 6936: It can be traced as a faint hump in the ground. SK 0947 6927: Ground uneven and affected by pits and tracks. Road difficult to identify. SK 1105 6838: When walked by P Wroe, not spotted as on wrong alignment. Could be seen as a faint terrace from the turning point. SK 1105 6836: Quite well defined turning point. Agger visible across all the field. SK 112 682: Continuous agger, better towards the S. corner of the field. Good series of probable quarry pits.