Monument record MDR3774 - Barrow, south of Robin Hood's Stride, Harthill or Elton

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A scarcely perceptible barrow at the foot of Robin Hood's Stride was in the process of destruction when it was excavated by T. Bateman, on the 12th June 1845 and the 14th June 1845. A cist four feet, six inches square covered by a stone at least seven feet square and two feet thick was found filled with fine sand, large quantities of calcined human bone and small pieces of a Food Vessel of Manby's Type 2 (i). A second, smaller cist also contained burnt bones. In the centre of the barrow were two Food Vessels of Manby's Type 1 a (i) and a large deposit of burnt bones. An urn inverted over a cremation was also found. (1,2,5,12). During the destruction of a small, very slight, barrow on Harthill moor in June 1845, a large inverted urn was found. Subsequently a central cist of debased megalithic type was revealed by Bateman containing a food vessel of Manby's type 2 (i); outside the cist were two food vessels of type 1a (i). Another cist was found close by, containing part of the first urn. (2,4,5). The barrow was not located during a survey in 1966. 'Robin Hood's Stride' is a high rock outcrop, the tumulus was probably adjacent to the road to the west. [See SMR 6705]. (,6). The artefacts are kept at Sheffield City Museum. (9). A destroyed or lost barrow which was undergoing destruction in June 1845. Workmen found an inverted urn over a human cremation and another urn. Bateman excavated the mound on the 12th June 1845 and found two urns and calcined bones, a large cist contained a cremation and urn sherds, and in the mound another cremation with broken incense cups and two flint instruments. It is unclear as to where on Harthill moor the barrow is located, although it was noted to be at the foot of Robin Hood's Stride. (10).