Monument record MDR3775 - Calvary Chapel, Cliff Farm, Gratton

• (Unknown date)

Full Description

SK 21596191 Calvary Chapel. (1) A Calvary Chapel at Burycliffe Wood was discovered in 1896. This is a small natural cave in the gritstone, with an altarpiece of three crudely carved crosses and a now illegible inscription. There are no early records of the cave. (2) The altarpiece was badly mutilated and not photogenic. The cave was surveyed at 1:2500 at SK21586192. (3) This cave may also be known as Hermit's cave at Burycliff as this is also known to have three crosses. (4) Reference to the Chapel is listed in the 'Queries' section of the Derbyshire Advertiser, 1894. (5) 'About half a mile west of Robin Hood Stride is a cave in the gritstone which has apparently been used for devotional purposes. On the eastern face of the cave is an altar piece with three crosses, rudely carved, together with an inscription now illegible. A natural passage connects this cave with another shallow one a few feet eastwards. Both are considerably weathered by wind and rain. A gutter has been cut above the altar to divert water away from it. The cave may have had some connection with the ancient Chapel which formerly was at Gratton'. (6) The chapel is first recorded on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map and therefore predates 1899. (7)