Monument record MDR3776 - Defensive stonework or hillfort, Cratcliffe or Cratcliff Rocks, Harthill

Full Description

The summit of Cratcliffe Rocks has been made into a hill fort by a wall of great boulders which may be pre-Roman. (1) A defensive stone bank, about three metres wide and 1.7 metres high, surveyed between SK 22756238 and SK 22796239 at 1/2,500. The enclosed area is outcrop, no surface evidence of occupation was noted, but the work appears to be prehistoric. (2) Defensive wall filling natural gaps between large natural stones on a high exposed outcrop. Not a sign of interior construction, the interior being strewn with boulders. (3) Cratcliff Rocks lie on Harthill Moor and are close to an undated ditched and banked enclosure and the hillfort of Castle Ring (SMR 6718). The fort's defences consist of a massive, 55m long boulder wall cutting off the higher part of the gritstone promontory. The wall is 2-3m wide and approximately 1m in height, with some of the orthostats even higher. The wall is revetted in places with coursed gritstone blocks on the inner and outter faces, together with with large orthostats or boulders set on edge. There are no signs of domestic features on the interior which could suggest house sites. (4)