Monument record MDR3784 - Occupation site, north of Cratcliffe Rocks, Harthill

Full Description

SK 2278 6261. Circular, level sandstone pavements found during farming operations on Harthill Moor in 1845. Traces of fire, pottery, flint, broken querns, slates, arrowheads and other flint implements, and several entire querns were found. (1). Pair of [rotary] querns found near the Winster and Bakewell road, opposite to Hartle Moor, March 1847. (2,3). Foundations of huts and paving found in a wood to the north of Cratcliffe Rocks, observed before 1947. This suggests an area of ?Romano-British settlement. (4,6). [See SMR 6703]. Mr. J. Heathcote (local Hon. Corr. Birchover) indicated the occupation area at SK 22786261, and stated that the pavements (actually paved hut floors) were visible until 1935 to 1945 agriculture destroyed them. He suggested a prehistoric community. Slight, spread amorphous walling is still evident in the neighbourhood despite farming activities, the area is, however, under deep bracken and no surface implements were found. (5,6).