Monument record MDR380 - ?Round Barrow (site of?), Hillhead, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

SK 075 701: Hillhead, ?Round Barrow: Dimensions: Length is 7.5m (25ft); Breadth is 4.5m (15ft); Height is 0.5m (1.5ft). This barrow excavation by Salt in 1897 to 1898 has previously been ascribed to SMR 7109. However, the mound at the latter is a dubious antiquity and on higher ground than noted by Salt and Ward. The excavated site was probably further north-west nearer the road, it is not clear if it has been destroyed or awaits rediscovery. The only finds were fragments of burnt bone, charcoal, coal and a flint flake. The presence of coal calls the interpretation of the mound into question. (5).