Skip to main content

Monument record MDR3802 - Harthill Moor Bowl Barrow, south-south-east of Harthill Moor Farm, Harthill

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK2219 6254. Barrow excavated by Jewitt in 1877. He discovered a rifled cist of gritstone slabs with two later cremations both mingled with charcoal, one on a flat stone, the other surrounded by stones,. (1). Barrow. (2). Surveyed at 1/2500 at SK 22196254. (3). At SK 2219 6254, there is a much disturbed area which is the result of stone robbery and early farming. There is insufficient evidence to establish a tumulus or cairn at this spot, although the possibility must exist. There is no other adjacent disturbance in a now pasture field. SMR 6704 may refer to this site. (4). The barrow is 68 feet in diameter and two to three feet in height. (5). This barrow is located on a flat shelf near the western edge where there is a valley running to the north. It has good visibility to the west and the surrounding shelf. This site may be site 32:7 or 32:14. The mound has been ploughed over and is now poorly defined. It was excavated by Jewitt and Greenwell in 1877. They found a damaged cist which had been disturbed and had no contents. 0.3 metres south-east of the cist were four slabs with a few fragments of burnt bone and charcoal on it. Three metres south-east of the cist was another four flat stones with a heap of burnt human bones and charcoal upon them. (7). Harthill Moor bowl barrow became a scheduled monument on the 16th February 1994. It is located on the eastern gritstone moorlands of Derbyshire. The monument includes an amorphous mound measuring 20 metres by 11 metres and surviving to a height of c.0.75 metres. Originally the barrow would have been circular but it has been spread along its north-south axis by ploughing. A plough ridge associated with this episode grazes the west side of the barrow. The monument was partially excavated in 1877 by Jewitt and Greenwell when a disturbed limestone cist was discovered together with the remains of two cremations. These remains date the barrow to the Bronze Age. In addition, it forms part of the rich prehistoric landscape on Harthill Moor which also includes two enclosures and Nine Stone Close stone circle. (8).