Monument record MDR3808 - Possible prehistoric settlement site, Bury Cliff, Elton

• ? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • ? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

Several oval hollows suggested as a possible Bronze Age or Iron Age settlement site. (1) A series of hollows, (similar to the hut platforms on Mam Tor) on the 850 to 900 ft contour. The hollows occur from Black Nursery Plantation to Windy Gap Plantation to above the quarry at the south end of Anthony Hill. An area 0.6 metres square was excavated without result, the landowner would not allow anything larger. (2) On either side of the north-south spine of gritstone at Bury Cliffe Quarry are shallow scoops that might be the hut platforms noted by Authority 1 above. (3) This site lies on the southern edge of the gritstone outcrop of Harthill Moor and overlooks the limestone landscape. It is therefore in an ideal position to exploit the resources of both gritstone and limestone areas alike. Over the years it has yielded a large number of prehistoric artefacts and a few sherds of prehistoric pottery. The majority of the latter appear to be abraded except for one small rim sherd with a diagonal line impression. The number and variety of scrapers suggests that the site had a domestic role and would appear to fall within the Neolithic/Early Bronze Age. While the site has been incorporated into later enclosures, there are a number of extant earthworks and boulder (slab-on-edge) walls of unknown date which may be part of the prehistoric settlement. The earthworks seems to form a series of terraces and small enclosures on what may have been natural outcrops, a feature found on other gritstone sites. An area to the south has produced many flint and chert artefacts and today is in danger due to trial biking. (4)