Monument record MDR3810 - Quarry Steam crane, Wattscliff Plantation, Elton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 221621 Watts Cliffe Quarry. The crane is a steam driven tripod crane in a small gritstone quarry. Some stone cutting and planing machinery remain in a corrugated iron shed. (1). Steam quarry crane at Wattscliff Gritstone quarry, scotch derrick type with short jib, used to handle gritstone blocks in a quarry. The sole remaining crane of this type in this area, and possibly in Britain. (2). The first record of the quarry occurs on the 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map and it was therefore built in the early 20th century. (3).