Listed Building record MDR3814 - Stanton Hall, Main Street, Stanton in Peak

Full Description

Stanton Hall, Grade II*, is a large rambling house of several distinct periods and styles. The earliest part is probably c.1600, followed by a considerable late 17th century range and finally a large rectangular block dated c.1800 of five by five bays. It is constructed of stone with slated roofs and stone stacks. The late 17th century range is three storeys with sashes and a balustraded parapet. The latest portion is 2 storeys. There are some coped gables with ball finials. The main front has a central pediment of three bays and a semi-circular Doric porch. There are a few stone mullioned windows in the original portion. (1) The revised listed building description dates the minor country house as early 18th century, possibly with a 17th century core, a large addition of 1799-1800 by Lindley of Doncaster, minor alterations in the 19th and 20th centuries and a further addition to the east in c.1920. For full details, see the list description. (2)