Listed Building record MDR3818 - Holly House, Stanton in the Peak

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD to 1750 AD)

Full Description

A grade II* listed house, now divided into two. It dates to the 17th century, and was refronted and raised in the early 18th century, with later alterations. It is built of coursed, squared gritstone, with an ashlar facade, gritstone dressings and quoins to the rear, plinth, wide plain bands between storeys, plain quoined corner pilasters, moulded eaves cornice, projecting over pilasters and plain parapets. It has a steeply pitched plain tile roof with a stone ridge, stone gable end stacks, and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. It is three storeys high, with five bays to the front, three bays to the rear and a single storey projecting wing to the west. There is a central moulded doorcase with segmental pediment on tall brackets and panelled door with plain overlight. To the east side, there is a pair of windows, with glazing bar sash in raised, shouldered surround to the east and a blocked two-light square sectioned mullion window with a similar surround to the west. There are similar windows in the same arrangement to the west side. Beyond, to the west, there are two two-light square sectioned mullioned windows to the projecting wing, one now blocked. Above, to the main facade, there are four similar windows to those below in the same arrangement, plus a central blocked two-light mullion window. Above again, there are similar, but shallower, windows in the same arrangement. The rear elevation has a central flush doorcase with raised fillet to the edge and plain entablature. To either side, there are 17th century three-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows, that to the west with the western light blocked. Above, there is a plain band and similar windows to those below. Between them a tall 18th century flush mullion and transom stair window. Above again, there is another plain band and three two-light 18th century flush mullion windows. The interior has a good quality early 18th century open welled winder staircase in oak with turned, knopped, balusters and moulded handrail and an early 18th century panelled cupboard and pitch pine dado rail to ground floor rooms. (1)