Find Spot record MDR3821 - Cupmarked stone, Bleakley Dike, Youlgreave

Full Description

The flat surface of a small gritstone slab was found incorporated into an approach track over a muddy area/stile at Bleakley Dike stream, below Harthill's "Castle Ring". The stone has 20 cups on its flat surface. It was removed from the track in 1978. (1) A small slab was found in a stream at Bleakley Dike, Youlgreave. There are cupmarks on both faces; one is badly worn. It is likely this stone was washed downstream and may originally have come from a barrow. It is now on display in Sheffield City Museum. (2) This slab, now in Sheffield Museum, has multiple cupmarks on both faces. One of the cups on the less-worn face has an eroded and narrow penannular which is visible with a good light. This was missed in the initial assessment in the museum store for the 1982 publication (Source 2). This same face has a distinctive cluster of small cups at one end. (3) Photographic record. (4)