Monument record MDR3823 - Bronze Age cairn, Winster Bank, Winster

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 241602. (Centred on name 'Wyns Tor'). A cairn containing burnt bone fragments, charcoal, flint flakes and decayed wood. Opened by Llewellynn Jewitt in 1867 'near Winster Tor'. (1). On January 16th 1867 Jewitt opened 'a barrow in Miss Cresswell's field above Winster Tor'. He reported finding a few fragments of bone, much charcoal, flint flakes, an iron awl, an iron rivet and some decayed wood. It is unknown where Miss Cresswell's field was in relation to the Tor. The only possible extant site in this vicinity, albeit further east, is the possible barrow SMR 15408. (4).