Monument record MDR3837 - Guy Tunnel Entrance, 127m south-east of Monks Hall, Alport

Full Description

Tunnel driven to feed water to the hydraulic Guy engine. Following the creation of the Alport mining company in 1839 by John Taylor, Guy engine was constructed. It had a downfall column of water of 132 feet in 40 inch pipes to the hydraulic engine 210 feet below the surface. The water to work the engine was brought from the Lathkill in pipes on a wooden aqueduct over Alport village and along this tunnel to Guy shafts. (1). The tunnel entrance is arched and there is a collapse not far in. It was built in 1841. (2).