Skip to main content

Monument record MDR3838 - Guy Engine Shaft and engine (site of), north-east of Hollow Farm, Harthill

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Shaft within which the hydraulic pumping engine was installed following completion of the Guy tunnel (SMR 6738) in 1841. It was made by the Butterley Company for the Alport mining company and installed in Guy shaft in 1842. It had a cylinder diameter of 50 inches and a stroke of 7 feet. Iron pipes carried water from the Lathkill on a wooden viaduct over Alport village, through Guy tunnel to Broadmeadow shaft (SMR 6734) and then to Guy shaft. Water then dropped 132 feet in 40 inch pipes down the shaft (11 feet 4 inches by 10 feet 4 inches), now a water filled hollow. The engine was at 210 feet below the surface and worked at 70% efficiency. It pumped 5000 gallons per minute from 140 feet below the sough. The rods were 2 feet square pitch pine and performed five strokes per minute. A model is in the science museum, London. (1).