Monument record MDR3839 - Pages Shaft and engine (site of), Harthill

Full Description

Hydraulic engine installed here by Richard Page in about 1813. He was engineer until 1842. It was installed to work together with the hydraulic engine in Crash Purse Shaft, which was another Trevithick design, installed in 1805. It was later moved to Old Engine Shaft (SMR 6741). Both engines were supplemented by a third in 1819, Blythe engine, installed in Broadmeadow shaft. (1). Shaft placed on Bacon Close Vein. (2). The main identified archaeological interest is Page's Shaft, a fine grilled example of a large engine shaft. Elsewhere there are large but somewhat damaged hillocks and a rebuilt beehive cap. There is ecological interest on the large but damaged hillocks. (3)