Monument record MDR3840 - Old Engine Shaft and engine (site of), Harthill

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The earliest Trevithick hydraulic pumping engine was installed in Crash Purse Shaft in 1805. It was subsequently moved to Old Engine shaft. (1). Old Engine Shaft hillock. There is no trace of shaft remains, which date from the 19th century. The hillock is c. two metres high and now has a small area of car-parking upon it. There is a wall around the hillock, possibly part of the belland yard. The yard is marked on an Ordnance Survey map dating from 1879. Old engine Shaft is named on lead mining plans from the 1850s. Seven hydraulic pumps were installed into the mines of Alport orefield from 1803 to 1851. The first of these was designed by Richard Trevithick and installed in 1803 at depth in Crash Purse Shaft. According to Willies, this pump drained water from Black Shale Pitts and Pienet Nest Vein [SMR 15745] to a depth of eight fathoms (14½ metres) (3). This was moved to Old Engine Shaft around 1813. (2).