Monument record MDR3856 - Darley Old Hall (site of), Churchtown, Darley Dale

• (Medieval to Stuart - 1200 AD to 1700 AD)
  • (Medieval to Tudor - 1200 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

[SK 26576316] Site of ABBEY [G.T.] (Augustinian Founded c.A.D.1137) [T.I.] (1) The Old Hall Manor of Darley (as opposed to the Nether Hall, SMR 9815) stood a little north of the church and a sketch of it from an old survey of the parish made in 1677 showed that it had a frontage of three towers with an archway under the centre one. A note book of Mr. Reynolds, of Plaistow records the following: "9th July 1771. As I was going to Bakewell I saw several workmen pulling down the ruins of Darleigh Old Hall (commonly called through mistake Darley Abbey), and others erecting within the area (for it had been moated round) a new Building with the Materials…" (2) There is no record of any monastic foundation at Darley. The site as published [Authority 1] has been confused with Darley Abbey. No remains of the "Old Hall" could be identified, a moat no longer exists. (3) Darley Upper Hall, Churchtown, Darley Dale was taken down in July 1771 according to the rector of Darley, the Rev. Sir William Ulithorne Wray. He reported that "a little to the north of (Darley) church … some considerable remains to the old mansion were taken down" and mentions that these stood within a moat, which was filled in". This was being done by order of the Duke of Rutland. The house had probably been built at an early date, perhaps in the 12th century, and was sometimes referred to as Oldhall. (4) Manor house probably of wood was constructed on the site by Edmond de Darley at sometime post-1066. The present owners of Abbey House came across what they believe to be the remains of a moat which surrounded the later stone building that eventually replaced the wood one. It was pulled down in 1771 on the orders of the Duke of Rutland. (5) Site is not to be confused with: Darley Hall or Nether Darley Hall (site of), Darley Dale, (SMR9815) Darley Hall, Park Lane, Two Dales, (SMR9877)