Find Spot record MDR3857 - Cremation urns, Stancliffe Hall, Darley Dale

Full Description

Five cordoned urns were found in April 1863 during work being carried out at the back of Stancliffe Hall, Darley Dale. The urns were described as having been placed on the rock, covered with a compact sandy mound over which soil had accumulated to a depth of some four to five feet, having washed down from higher up the hill. The urns were all inverted over small flat stones and all contained cremations. Several small beads and portions of a bronze tube which had originally passed through the beads, were found in one urn along with a bronze pin. (1) No further information. The published site now falls in school grounds. (3) One urn had perforated lugs. A miniature cup was also retrieved. Part of a flint knife and a worked flint were found nearby. (4)