Monument record MDR3861 - Darley Hall or Nether Darley Hall (site of), Darley Dale

Full Description

'Site of Darley Hall' is marked at SK 27766327 on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) The site of the old mansion called Nether-hall or Whitwell-hall, was purchased about 1790 by Richard Arkwright who, in 1796, took down the old mansion, of late years called Darley-hall, which by an agreement between John de Derlegh and his mason, appears to have been erected about the year 1321, and built a new house at a short distance. (2) A manuscript of c. 1700 in the British Library shows a hall, with features not inconsistent with a 14th century date, fronted by a castlellated wall and outbuildings. A note has been added stating that it is a view of Darley Hall alias Darley Nether Hall, pulled down about 1796. No extant remains of the Hall are evident. (3, 4) Site is not to be confused with: Darley Old Hall (site of), Churchtown, Darley Dale, (SMR9816) Darley Hall, Park Lane, Two Dales, (SMR9877)