Monument record MDR3864 - Cairn and an unlocated cairn (T58), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 2513 6330 Tumulus [O.E.]. (1) T.57. A rim sherd of a Food vessel was found on the surface of this large barrow with a flint arrowhead. (2) SK 2513 6330. Large cairn, diameter 15m, 2.2m high, intact apart from mutilation of the centre and covered by a scattering of earth and overgrown by heather. A second cairn was not identified. (4) SK 2512 6334: T58. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (2) There is no documentary evidence of a Heathcote excavation, although there is ground evidence to suggest that he did. (6) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1962 failed to identify this monument. A later survey recorded a cairn measuring 4.5m diameter and 0.5m high at the position indicated on Heathcote's map. (7) SK 25113 63335: CAIRN. The excavated cairn is approximately circular with a diameter of 4.0m and 0.4m high. Circumscribing the mound is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench. The perimeter of the cairn is defined by a loosely laid revetment kerb of larger stones. The cairn material is composed of an unconsolidated mixture of small and large stones, indicating it has been excavated and replaced. (8)