Monument record MDR3868 - Bronze Age cist, urns and food vessel, Matlock Bridge, Matlock Town

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

[Area SK 295 602]. Two urns, once containing an incense cup and calcined bones, were found in a cist in February 1848, during the construction of the Rowsley and Ambergate Railway, in a field by the side of the Derwent, immediately north of Matlock Bridge. The larger urn was broken by the excavators and the smaller is now in the Bateman Collection in Sheffield City Museum. (1) In February 1848 the construction of the Rowsley-Ambergate railway unearthed two urns. One was a collared urn, containing a cremation, and another smaller urn. The larger urn was covered by a limestone slab and enclosed in a rough cist. An empty food vessel was found nearby. They were found in a field just to the north of Matlock Bridge. (4, 5)