Monument record MDR3872 - Fissure burials, Cawdor Quarry, Matlock Town

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Area SK 291 604. In April 1893 the remains of four skeletons were found two or three feet below the surface, between two vertical beds of limestone at the Cawdor Quarries, opposite the gas works, near Matlock Bridge Station. The discovery was made in extending the workings in the direction of Megdale Farm. The space occupied by the bones was about two feet square and was covered by a large stone. No mound was observed but the fissure beyond the limits of the grave was filled with large stones 'believed to have been placed there'. Although no implements were found, the interment was probably prehistoric. (1)