Monument record MDR3873 - The Darley Yew, St Helen's Churchyard, Darley Dale

Full Description

[Area SK 267 629] The Darley yew in the churchyard at Darley Dale is considered by Cox to be the finest in the Kingdom. There are two, possibly three, yews in England with slightly larger girth measurement but they are not in such good condition. It suffered in the late 19th century, losing three considerable branches, including the well-known antler-like summit, seventeen feet of which were twisted off by a tremendous blast of wind in December 1894. (1) Darley Yew - 900 years old. (2) Situated at SK 2668 6296. G.P. AO 66/5/5. (3) An ancient yew tree standing prominently in front of the church, estimated to be some 50 feet high, with a girth of 35 feet. It is deteriorating due to age and storm damage. (4)