Listed Building record MDR3883 - Holt House, Two Dales, Darley Dale

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1770 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Holt House, Ladygrove Road, Darley Dale, is a Grade II* listed building of late 18th century date. It is three storeys high and constructed of ashlar. (1) Three bay, 1½ storey house, in stone with extremely elongated main floor windows, and elongated pilasters at the sides and centre. Built by D Dakeyne Junior in 1800-1, it was the HQ of a small local bank. In the grounds is a gothic building with lancet windows and a 1416 datestone. (2) Holt House, built in 1770/80, was the principal home of the Dakeynes who owned the textile mill on Ladygrove Brook (SMR 9831). They also ran their own bank from the house, known as the Bank of Darley Dale, which issued its own bank notes, some of which are still in existence. The strongrooms in the semi-basement area were intact until the 1970s. Adjacent to Holt House on the east is a large barn constructed in the style of a chapel, with a datestone of 1416 above the door. (3) See also: Gardens and former parkland at Holt House, Two Dales, Darley Dale, (SMR9858) Chapel-style barn, Holt House, Two Dales, Darley Dale, (SMR9878)