Monument record MDR3892 - Round Hillock Cairn

• (Demolished 1759, Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A cairn called the 'Round Hillock' near the road from Grindleford Bridge to a hill called 'Sir William' destroyed when the Tideswell Turnpike was constructed in June 1759. An collared urn containing an 'incense cup' and amber beads were found in it, the urn was broken and the cup and beads sent to the Royal Society. A perforated jet pendant was later found on the site and retained by the author [Description of the above find, and sketch, indicates a M.B.A. overhanging-rim urn.] (1) The collared urn measured 270mm in diameter and was 450 mm high. The incense cup was 125mm in diameter and 50mm high, with nine perforations in its sides. (4) The description of the finds tallies almost exactly with the finds from the cairn adjacent to Wet Withens (5) The noted correlation between the finds made in 1759 and those from SMR site 5442 is spurious, resulting from previous confusion between the two sites. (1) The site may well have been on the east facing upper slopes of the moor that have now been enclosed (centerd SK231782) as, if on the present unenclosed moor, its rim is likely to have survived. (6) The collared urn also contained burnt bones (7)