Monument record MDR3899 - Tumulus, 250m north of Black Hole Mine, Eyam

Full Description

[SK 2071 7806] (4). A barrow over 20 yards in diameter and originally about 12 feet high, in a field belonging to the Barrel Inn, Bretton was found to contain in 1899 and 1901 a Food Vessel of Manby's Type 1a (ii) (4) in a cist, a stone hammer and a small two- handled cup. (2-4). [SK 2071 7806] TUMULUS. (5). The feature at the published site is a quarry. Mr C. Daniel a local historian, said the barrow stood close to the inn at aprox SK 20157795. There are no indications at this site. The food vessel is in Weston Park Museum, Sheffield. (7). The published site (SK 20717806), apparently authorised by F. L. Preston, is definitely incorrect. It is shown as a depression on the 1st edition 6" (surveyed 1876-1879). Daniel's site (authority 7) is also incorrect because it was a quarry in 1876. The tumulus, SMR 5448, which appears to have been excavated is close enough to the Barrel Inn to be the barrow in question. (1 [??]). Excavation recorded in SMR 5448. (9).