Monument record MDR3902 - Eyam Edge, Barrow

Full Description

[SK 20497770] TUMULUS [O.E.] (1) Barrow 18m in diameter and 1m high, apparently closely surrounded by stone and earth bank. (3) This is very mutilated, probably caused by excavation. Published survey (25") revised. (2) A very much mutilated barrow, the original diameter of which was in the region of 25m. The rim of the barrow is intact except to the north east where it is cut by a drystone wall. The barrow is extensively cratered. It is possible that this is the same site as dug by F. Middleton in 1899-1900 (SMR5466) (6)