Monument record MDR3904 - Eyam Moor, Cairn Group

Full Description

[SK 2216 7855] TUMULUS [O.E.] [SK 2222 7855] TUMULUS [O.E.] [SK 2238 7859 & SK 2254 7864.] TUMULI [O.E.] [SK 2258 7778] TUMULUS [O.E] (1) Several tumuli on Eyam Moor were opened 1827 and 1828 when urns and burnt bones were found. (2) A cairn group, maximum height 0.8m. Published surveys (25") correct. (3) A small cairnfield with 5 cairns originally suggested however only 2 appear to be genuine. SK22187857 is actually quarrying debris. SK22237856 is probably a cairn with a diameter of 5.5m, the centre of which has been robbed- caution should be used in this interpretation as it is in the vicinity of some quarrying activity and may be thus related. SK22387858 is believed to be a natural knoll with some evidence of having been quarried. SK22507866 is a cairn measuring 13.5m by 12m by 0.5m and has a cratered centre. SK22557878 has a diameter of 6.5m and is thought unlikely to be a cairn and probably a quarry pit with adjacent debris. (4) Photographic record. (20)