Monument record MDR3907 - Cairnfield, Eyam Moor

Full Description

There is a cairn cemetery on Eyam Moor. In 1827-28 urns and cremations were found in several of the mounds. (1) An extensive group of c. 160 mounds centred at SK 228 791. It is reasonably certain (from their solid construction and size) that 11 are probably burial cairns, the remainder have the appearance of clearance heaps. No field banks, walling or occupation sites are evident. Probable burial cairns have been surveyed at 25" and are marked 'B' on the Antiquity Model, the other mounds have also been surveyed. (2) The first adequate plan of the cairn field was produced as part of a Derbyshire Archaeological Journal paper in 1986. It is accompanied by a brief description. (3) An extensive cairnfield located on several north and east facing shelves. There are 76-96 small cairns, ranging in diameter from 1.5m to 1.6m. Scattered amongst the cairns are 5-6 stretches of linear clearance and a rubble bank, which could be of a later or contemporary date. A ringcairn is supposedly located to the south of Wet Withens. (4) Prehistoric cairnfield located on a slight ridge. Approximately 90 cairns ranging from 1.5m to 6m in diameter, although several are ovoid. Some of the cairns have been disturbed probably by 19th century antiquarians. There are traces of linear clearance banks within the cairnfield, indicating that there were field plots. Two probable house platforms have also been identified. (10)