Listed Building record MDR3909 - Riley Graves - Plague Burial Ground 1665-6

Full Description

The Riley Graves is the burial place of those members of the Talbot and Hancock families who died in the plague of 1665-6, in the hamlet of Riley. The 6 stones, originally horizontal, have been set upright, and along with the stone tomb, have been surrounded by a stone wall. The graves are now in the care of the National Trust. (4) The gravestones record the name and date of death for all of the members of the Hancock family, and the tomb of John Hancock senior has an inscription and a poem. (5)