Find Spot record MDR3911 - Eyam, Discoidal Knife

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Flint knife found in ploughed field near Mompessons Well, N. of Eyam, 7th April 1951. (1) The knife was found by Mr C. Daniel, local historian of Eyam, who indicated the approximate find spot at SK 2193 7706. He has found flint artifacts at other sites which he indicated at SK 2135 7770 and SK 2060 7765. Also at SK 2185 7698 Mr. Daniel found a discoidal flint knife. All the flints are in the possession of the finder with the exception of the latter which is the property of Mr. R. Ridgeway of Beech Hurst, Eyam. (2)